Coming soon!

I am SO excited to be “ taking over “ the blog! Stay tuned as we have many things in store for this blog! Between Michelle and I we will be able to keep up with the blog way more!

 

I will be soon posting up recent sessions, wedding trends, tips etc… With Pinterest, there are SO many amazing things out there and it can get a tad overwhelming! Take it from a Bride who’s been there! We will be narrowing it down and maybe giving more practical tips and trends. Along with photo’s of those things from who else but Nakasato Photography! ALSO If you have any idea’s of what you might like to see comment below and we’d be happy to look into it!

 

~ Amber

Meet ME! ~ Amber Grimes – PR Manager ~

Hello everyone! I’d like to introduce myself! If you didn’t read Michelle’s last blog post check it out here: https://nakasatophotography.wordpress.com/2015/04/20/exciting-things-happening-here/

 About me!

Well, I could pretty much copy Michelle’s favorites from their website, as they are pretty much mine! I think this is why we get along so well!

 I am OBSESSED with make-up! My collection isn’t quite as bad as the Beauty Guru’s on YouTube BUT it’s getting close…..

 I am a total girly girl!

 My favorite colors are Tiffany Blue and PINK.

 I love all things glittery and sparkly.

 I am a coffee addict! ~ I Love me my fufu drinks as my daddy calls them, and cannot wait till after my pregnancy when I can get some espresso back into my system. Decaf just doesn’t cut it!

 June 14th 2014 ~ I married my best friend Andre Grimes. We had the BEST photographers! ;)

 The day after we got married my brother Scotty ( Best Man in the wedding.)  shipped off to become a MARINE yes that’s right a UNITED STATES MARINE! I’m a tad proud of my brother! He is currently stateside in Cherry Point North Carolina.

 December 13th 2014 ~ We found out that we were expecting! This will be our first! Of course tears of joy filled our eyes, then moments of ” Is this real?” 2 pregnancy tests proved it was!

December 24th ~  We surprised my parents with my brother (Scotty) coming home for Christmas, then after they got over that shock we told them that we were expecting! Yes more tears! Lots of shock for my parents! Poor things! But it was all good shock! :)

 We found out in March that we are having a precious baby BOY! He is due August 17th! His name will be Liam Michael. On my side of the family Michael is the middle name of all the firstborn sons, so we decided to keep that tradition going! We couldn’t be more excited and cannot wait for him to be here!

 I come from a family of 4 boys! I am the oldest! So yes I am and was spoiled!

 My Husband is a Full-time Student at the University of Nebraska Lincoln working on his Biological Systems Engineering Degree. Yes he’s a smarty pants and busy as all get out!

 We are hobbits and LOVE NETFLIX!

 But, we love being outside during the summer and catching rays of the sun! I will almost always be outside on our patio eating or reading any chance I get! We also spend lots of time at the Pool!


This job is a true answer to prayer as ALL I want is to stay home with Liam, and this will allow me to do so! I am so excited to see where this will go and where it will take us! Both for my husband and I and for Nakasato Photography!

Exciting things happening here!!!

So life happens and time slips away- WAY MORE than I’d like it!  Every day I do my best to answer many emails from current, upcoming & sometimes past brides, edit images from recent sessions/weddings, chat with vendors, get orders for prints placed, set up meetings with brides and the list goes on.  It is soooooo exciting to see our business in the spot it is in today!  6 years ago this June we did our first ever wedding and all of this was just mearly a dream of a girl working a full time career as a Retail Store Manager.  

In my career as a Store Manager there were manager meetings that helped us not feel overwhelmed with the many many tasks and responsibilities we had.  I’ll never forget a meeting we had once with the company’s HR manager and her excercise for us – we all had to make a list of all of our day to day responsibilities as you can imagine it’s a large list!   We then had to figure out if this is a task that only we could do or could it be something we delegate to another member of our team.  It was always eye-opening to see that maybe some of the tasks we view that WE have to do, don’t really HAVE to be done by US!  Would I love to do EVERYTHING for my business yes- but as a mom and growing business owner it’s becoming more and more impossible!  

So here I am today – creating a list of all my tasks and realizing that YES there are things I can delegate out and don’t HAVE to be done by ME! :)  For the overall growth of our business it needs to happen.  I need to rely on others to help me get it done and be able to use my valuable time I have for the tasks that I do need to complete myself and making sure that all my brides have an amazing experience with us!  I think all of this is called “growing pains” :)  

So I’m excited to say I’ve got lots of plans in the works right now, but one that I can announce is that I now have an Assistant that will be our PR Manager.  Meet Amber!!!!!!  

I first met Amber 6 years ago – she was a bridesmaid in my FIRST EVER wedding we shot in Nebraska!  And last year Amber was one of my own brides I got the honor to shoot her wedding for!  

Seriously this girl will be a great addition to us – she my kind of girl- LOVES people, AMAZING personality, LOVES Sparkles, Glitter & sunshine ;) , loves Tiffany blue, loves make up, loves to shop, need I go on?  I think we’re meant to be besties but live too dang far apart! :)  

So what will she be doing you may ask?  Amber will be in charge of emailing vendors from each wedding making sure they have photos of details that they helped with for each wedding, contacting local /national blogs, websites & magazines to get my beautiful couples weddings published, growing our Nakasato Couture Brand / Etsy shop & helping me keep up with BLOG posts!!!!  It’s been sooo long since i’ve had “extra” time to do these things – all things that will help benefit our business!

I’m soooooo excited to have her a part of my team!!!  There’s still many more aspects to our business that i’m focusing on and perfecting as we grow so stay tuned for more adventures and exciting things happening here!!! :)  Drop Amber a comment on this post or an email to welcome her to my team – amber@nakasatophotography.com

My new PR Manager

My new PR Manager

a little sunshine…

I can still remember the text I got from my friend Jenny out of the blue telling me she had some news… a beautiful ultrasound photo and a comment of “10 weeks!!!”  I immediately called her and had a good cry sharing just how excited I was for her (yup i’m a sap for preggos) and her big news!!!!!  My friend has gone through a lot of heartbreak in the past 6 years and this news was just soooooo beyond exciting!!!!  It was a bit of sunshine that she and her family needed!!!!  I told her I wanted to be there to document it all, so our journey began.  

We did a pregnancy announcement session only 6 weeks ago and yesterday I got to be a part of her big gender reveal!  I was beyond excited to be there when my friend would find out what this little peanut would be!  I was team girl all the way!  I know she LOVES her boys but I felt like maybe a girl would be a great thing in her life – and secretly thought of us as young teens dreaming of the days we’d have babies – i’m pretty sure we figured we’d have daughters that would grow up to be just like us!   So the big reveal was planned to be a surprise for my friend & her family- they had their ultrasound this past week on Wednesday and decided to have the ultrasound tech write down the baby’s sex and put it in an envelop.  They took the envelop to the baker and had them do Raspberry filling if it was a girl or blueberry filling if it’s a boy.  So NO ONE knew but her ultrasound tech & the baker what they were having!!!!  See below for the grand reveal!!!!  I’m sooooooooo excited for my friend and the new journey in her life!!!

detailstassels

what will be in the cake??? Raspberry or Blueberry filling?gender reveal cake

the cake cut and reveal….

GR-0308m fb GR-0309-2m fb

RASPBERRY FILLING!!!!

GR-0312m fb

and just to be sure dad double checked the envelop given back from the baker and from the ultrasound tech! It’s confirmed… GIRL!!!

girl

no one knows what it will be..

 GR-0461m fb

it’s a SHE!!!!

GR-0493mbw fb

GR-0533m fb

GR-0550mr fb

GR-0560m fb

GR-0586m 18w fb

first 3 generation photo…

GR-0609m fb

thank you again Jenny for allowing me to be a part of your journey!!!! Love, Michelle

the best is yet to come…

4 years ago today it was another COLD foggy day- I married my best friend!  I look back at it all now and remember clearly- we chose to do a very small wedding and very simple!  We were SOOOOOO excited to invest in our business and grow it that this was the best option for us at the time.  We both knew we wanted to be married so why wait! :)  We married March 12, 2010, super excited to get our business growing and investing more time and money into our business.  We had already done a few weddings and knew we wanted to continue where this was going!

I look back at the pictures I have to show for my day- we didn’t hire a professional photographer and that probably is the ONE regret I’ll carry- I have pictures from friends that they took , but I can’t re-do our day.  Again we decided to skip that option because hey WE were photographers and the biggest investments we were making that year was into more equipment for ourselves.  Yea yea I know, I shouldn’t have skipped on the photographer!

But overall, I am soooo happy we married, I’ve spent the last 6 years with this man and love every minute we’ve had together!   We now have a business that we’ve dedicated 5 years to, a beautiful 1 year old boy and a great marriage that I am happy to be in!  I always joke that I live vicariously through our brides and grooms on their wedding days. :)  I think I do, I get sooooo excited for the plans they plan and the day they put together and I feel excited for them to start their lives together as husband and wife, if it’s anything like ours the best is yet to come.

Happy March 12th everyone!

3 edit sm

picture taken by our friend David Redlin

 

turning 1…

I have been DREADING my baby turning 1!!! I think the entire thing of being a mom is still surreal!  I am finally used to the idea of having a baby and now he’s not a baby anymore!?  YIKES! Where does time go!  People said all the time watch out they grow soooo fast- DON’T BLINK.  I thought to myself (sure) but seriously it’s beyond true!  I blinked and here I am a year later!  Crying in my cherrios my baby is one (ok I guess I didn’t get that bad). But the sap that I am had to go to the hospital he was born at and take the nurse that was with us the entire birth process flowers – crazy mom?- yes I’m sure I am. I had to reminisce!  

I have been excited this past month about his one year old photoshoot!  I have been on Etsy & Pinterest putting together ideas left and right!  I found the perfect outfit (thank you etsy: https://www.etsy.com/shop/SewLovedBaby) and how been creating and buying props!  I custom made my own confetti!  I know I have a boy- but I seriously can’t pass up a good confetti moment and turning 1 I think deserves a confetti toss! :)  See my video clip for a behind the scene view of Bryson’s 1 year old photoshoot :)  My little stud muffin!  More pics of his session will be on my facebook fan page soon! :)

Video clip of Bryson’s Shoot: https://vimeo.com/87974981

one 1 yr old

Choosing the perfect spot…

Choosing the PERFECT photo spot can sometimes be one of the most difficult things to plan for on a wedding day!  I always encourage my brides and grooms to pick a place that represents their style or the “look” they want in their photos.  Basically What would you want hanging on your walls?  

I knew before Saturday’s wedding that we had the perfect Rustic spot picked out for bridal party photos- Trimborn Farm.  LOVE this spot!  I was even more excited when we arrived that the red barn was a PERFECT compliment to the bridesmaid’s dresses and matched their bouquets!!!  The red backdrop makes their colors POP even more!  

And Best of all this spot had perfect areas that wouldn’t make the sun shining directly in their eyes for squinty photos!  I always am on the lookout for ANY photo session for spots that are not in direct sunlight- that have just enough lighting on them – this spot we found was absolutely PERFECT!!!!!  I’m always here to help any of my couples with any suggestions on where to go and what to look for in any location.  

Happy Monday Everyone!

Alissa.Mark2.22